boys basketball

Teams:
Varsity: scheduleroster
Junior Varsity: scheduleroster
Middle School: schedule roster
6th & 7th Grade: scheduleroster

 

2014-15 Varsity Schedule
Click here for printable schedule.

Date Opponent Place Time Result
Nov. 4/Tues. Central Academy (Scrimmage)
H
7:00
----
Nov. 8/Sat. Metrolina Jamboree (Scrimmage)
A
9:00, 11:00, 2:00
----
Nov. 14/Fri. Queen's Grant
H
7:30
L 44-59
Nov. 15/Sat. Cary Academy (game will be at Carolina Courts)
H
3:00
L 49-55
Nov. 18/Tue. Greensboro Day
A
6:00
L 30-73
Nov. 21/Fri. Metrolina Christian
A
7:00
L 48-67
Nov. 25/Tue. SouthLake
H
7:30
L 51-62
Dec. 2/Tue. Westminster Catawba
H
7:30
W 73-46
Dec. 5/Fri. North Raleigh Christian
A
7:30
L 40-63
Dec. 6/Sat. Wake Christian
A
3:00
L 60-64 OT
Dec. 9/Tue. Charlotte Catholic
H

7:30

L 37-58
Dec. 13/Sat. Carmel Christian
H

3:00

ppd.
Dec. 29/30/31 and Jan. 1 Moody Holiday Invitational
A
TBD
Jan. 3/Sat. Australian Travel Team
H
2:00
Jan. 9/Fri. Rabun Gap
A
7:30
Jan. 10/Sat. Christ School
A
3:00
Jan. 13/Tue. Charlotte Christian
A
7:30
Jan. 16/Fri. Charlotte Country Day
A
7:30
Jan. 20/Tue. Cannon School
H
7:30
Jan. 23/Fri. Providence Day
H
7:30
Jan. 27/Tue. Charlotte Latin
A
7:30
Jan. 30/Fri. Charlotte Christian
H
7:30
Feb. 3/Tue. Charlotte Country Day
H
7:30
Feb. 6/Fri. Cannon School
A
7:30
Feb. 10/Tue. Providence Day
A
7:30
Feb. 12/Thu. Charlotte Latin (Sr. Night)
H
7:30
 
Feb. 17/19/21 NCISAA Tournament
A

TBA

*schedules are subject to change*

Varsity Roster
Name Number Position Year
Sean Bryant
1
G
12
Percy Johnson
3
G
10
Jack Shanahan
11
F
12
Christian VanDeVelde
12
G
10
Ben Johnson
13
G
12
Garrett Moseley
14
F
11
Noah Biggerstaff
21
F
11
Davis Swann
22
F
9
Scott Gardner
23
F
12
Jake Glass
25
G
10
Chase Dixon
42
F
10

Head Coach - Wade Tapp      Asst. Coaches - Banks Estridge, Michael Hogan

 

2014-15 Junior Varsity Schedule
Click here for printable schedule.

Date Opponent Place Time Dismissal Result
Nov. 14/Fri. Queen's Grant
H
4:30
W 62-15
Nov. 15/Sat. Cary Academy (@ Carolina Courts)
H
12:00
W 61-30
Nov. 18/Tue. Greensboro Day
A
4:30
1:15
W 53-43
Nov. 21/Fri. Metrolina Christian
A
4:00
2:45
W 67-38
Nov. 22/Sat. Comenius
A
1:00
W 51-40
Nov. 25/Tue. SouthLake
H
4:30
L 35-49
Dec. 2/Tue. Westminster Catawba
H
4:30
W 53-10
Dec. 5/Fri. North Raleigh Christian
A
4:30
12:00
L 44-67
Dec. 6/Sat. Wake Christian
A
12:00
W 48-33
Dec. 9/Tue. Charlotte Catholic
H
4:45
L 49-60
Dec. 13/Sat. Carmel Christian
H
12:00
W 57-20
Dec. 20/Sat BSN Tournament
A

click here

for bracket

Jan. 9/Fri. 22 Feet Academy
H
7:00
   
Jan. 13/Tue. Charlotte Christian
A
4:45
Jan. 16/Fri. Charlotte Country Day
A
4:45
Jan. 20/Tue. Cannon School
H
4:30
Jan. 23/Fri. Providence Day
H
4:45
Jan. 27/Mon. Charlotte Latin
H
5:30
Jan. 30/Fri. Charlotte Christian
H
4:45
Feb. 3/Tue. Charlotte Country Day
H
4:45
Feb. 6/Fri. Cannon School
A
4:30
 
Feb. 7/Sat. CISAA JV Tournament
H
TBA
   
Feb. 10/Tue. Providence Day
A
4:45
Feb. 12/Thu. Charlotte Latin
A
5:30

*schedules are subject to change*

Junior Varsity Roster
Name Number Position Year
Jack Allen
21
F
10
Will Allison
13
G
9
Tyler Andersen
14
G
9
Alex Barnwell
3
G
10
Jake Chesnut
23
C
10
Davis Gebhart
33
F
10
Isaac Jerzembeck
1
G
9
Julius Klohr
10
G
10
Gabriel Moore
25
G
10
Connor Patterson
22
F
9
Ethan Vigar
55
G
9
William Wallace
11
G
10

Head Coach - Steven Jackson     Asst. Coach - Corey Jamison

2014-15 Middle School Schedule
Click here for printable schedule.                                                                                                                                                                       

Date Opponent Place Time Dismissal Result
Nov. 10/Mon. Lake Norman Charter
H
5:30
L 30-56
Nov. 13/Thu.

Providence Day

A
6:30
L 27-32
Nov. 18/Tue. Cannon School
A
5:30
W 49-41 OT
Nov. 20/Thu.

Charlotte Christian

H
5:30
L 19-55
Nov. 25/Tue.

Charlotte Latin

A
5:30
L 28-51
Dec. 2/Tue.

Charlotte Country Day

A
5:30
 

L 47-74

Dec. 5/6 Coca-Cola Christmas Classic
H
TBD
L 2, W 1
Dec. 9/Tue. Holy Trinity
A
5:30
L 19-61
Dec. 11/Thu. Lake Norman Charter
A
5:30
L 12-52
Jan. 6/Tues. Providence Day
H
6:30
   
Jan. 8/Thu. Cannon School
H
5:30
Jan. 13/Tue. Charlotte Christian
A
5:30
Jan. 15/Thu. Charlotte Country Day
H
5:30
Jan. 20/Tue. Charlotte Latin
H
5:30*
Jan. 22/Thu. Holy Trinity
H
5:30
Jan. 27/Tue. GCMSAA Tournament - Round 1
TBA
TBA
Jan. 29/Thu. GCMSAA Tournament - Round 2
TBA
TBA
Feb. 3/Tue. GCMSAA Championship
TBA
TBA
 

*denotes game to be played in Middle School Gym

Middle School Roster
Name Number Position Year
Drew Patterson
4
PG
7
Barry Smith
5
PG
8
Jason Stricker
11
SG/SF
8
Leland Harrelson
12
SF
8
Davis Harrelson
21
SG/PG
8
Davis Troutman
24
SG
8
Ben Seibert
30
SF
8
Matt Saunders
32
SF
8
Ray Torres
33
PF
8
Jackson Bertelsen
34
PF
8
James Adelman
35
PF
8
Jordan Deans
40
SG
8
Ford Hiller
42
C
8

Head Coach - Tim Bryant     Asst. Coach - Aswad Umazar

2014-15 6th and 7th Grade Schedule
Click here for printable schedule.

Date Opponent Place Time Dismissal Result
Nov. 11/Tue. Trinity Episcopal 
A
4:15
2:45
W 30-16
Nov. 13/Thu. Providence Day School
A
4:00
L 23-36
Nov. 18/Tue. Cannon School
H
4:15
W 44-31
Nov. 20/Thu. Charlotte Christian
H
4:15
L 29-45
Nov. 25/Tue. Charlotte Latin
H
4:15*
L 21-56
Dec. 2/Tue. Charlotte Country Day
H
4:15*
L 28-58
Dec 5/6 Coca-Cola Christmas Classic
H
TBA
----
Dec. 9/Tue. Holy Trinity
H
4:15
L 32-55
Dec. 11/Thu. Trinity Episcopal
A

4:15

2:45
Jan. 6/Tue. Providence Day School
H
4:00
Jan. 8/Thu. Cannon School
A
4:15
2:50
Jan. 13/Tue. Charlotte Christian
A
4:15
   
Jan. 15/Thu. Charlotte Country Day
A
4:15
Jan. 20/Tue. Charlotte Latin
A
4:15
Jan. 22/Thu. Holy Trinity
A
4:15
3:00

*denotes game to be played in Middle School Gym.

6th and 7th Grade Roster
Name Number Position Year
Jacob Dahlberg
2
PG
7
Ben Blackard
5
G, SF
7
Richard Carter
10
G
7
Matthew Chesnut
11
G
6
Will Barcley
12
PG
7
Josh Lee
15
SF
7
Robert Stone
21
G
7
Hanson Church
23
G, SF
7
Nate Smith
31
PF, C
7
Jon Rossi
33
SF,PF
7
Luke Engstrom
35
PG
6
Philip Abner
42
SF, PF
6
Meade Garner
52
C
7

Head Coach - Kevin Carver    Asst. Coach - Tripp Roakes